Skip to content

Autonomous Driving System Version Release Plan Roadmap ​

Wheel.OS Version Release Plan ​

Version 12.31 ​

Features ​

  • Core Middleware: Support for core functionality modules and stability optimizations.
  • Common_msgs Message Interface: Provide standardized message interfaces to support efficient communication between modules.
  • Drivers Sensor Driver: Enhance support and compatibility for various sensors.
  • Vehicles Chassis: Enable vehicle chassis control and debugging, improving adaptation capabilities.

Tools ​

  • Aconf Configuration Management: Provide a configuration management tool for flexible module configuration loading.
  • Cviz Data Visualization: Support real-time visualization of key data in the autonomous driving system.
  • DBC_tool Vehicle Chassis Adaptation: Optimize the vehicle chassis adaptation process and improve usability.
  • Chassis Debugging Tool: Support debugging and performance optimization for chassis systems.

Wheel.App Version Release Plan ​

Version 2.28 ​

Features ​

  • Localization: Enable basic localization capabilities.
  • Perception: Build the foundation of the perception module.
  • Prediction: Support basic behavior prediction for dynamic objects.
  • Planning: Implement initial path planning functionality.
  • Control: Provide vehicle control capabilities.

Tools ​

  • Sensor Calibration: Offer tools for sensor initialization and calibration.
  • Sensor Time Synchronization: Resolve synchronization issues across multiple sensors.
  • Vehicle Dynamics Calibration: Support calibration of vehicle dynamics-related parameters.
  • Carla Integration: Enable integration with the Carla simulator through a bridging tool.

Version 6.30 ​

Features ​

  • Middleware - Performance Optimization: Optimize the runtime performance of middleware modules.
  • Hardware Adaptation:
    • Support Horizon J6 hardware platform.
    • Enable NX5 hardware adaptation capabilities.
  • Localization:
    • Enhance localization module performance with indoor localization support.
    • Implement multi-sensor fusion localization functionality.
  • Perception:
    • Optimize perception module performance.
    • Implement semantic segmentation capabilities.
    • Establish a robust development process.
  • Prediction: Improve behavior prediction capabilities for dynamic environments.
  • Planning:
    • Provide planning capabilities independent of high-definition maps.
    • Introduce decision-making based on path behavior trees.
  • Control: Continuously optimize the vehicle control system.

Operations ​

  • Functional Safety: Ensure the system's functional safety.
  • Dispatch System: Implement a dispatch system with status monitoring and task scheduling capabilities.
  • Remote Driving: Enable remote vehicle control via advanced instructions.

Tools ​

  • Vehicle Dynamics Modeling: Support the construction of dynamic models based on vehicle parameters.

Overview Table ​

VersionFeaturesToolsOther Modules
Wheel.OS 12.31Core Middleware, Common_msgs, Drivers, VehiclesAconf, Cviz, DBC_tool, Chassis Debugging ToolNone
Wheel.App 2.28Localization, Perception, Prediction, Planning, ControlSensor Calibration, Time Sync, Dynamics Calibration, Carla BridgeNone
Wheel.App 6.30Middleware Optimization, Hardware Adaptation, Localization Enhancement, Perception Optimization, Prediction, Planning, ControlVehicle Dynamics ModelingFunctional Safety, Dispatch System, Remote Driving

Notes ​

  • Features in each version are incrementally prioritized to ensure system stability and performance optimization.
  • Tool modules will be iteratively updated based on the feature requirements of each version.
  • Operations modules will be progressively refined in future versions to ensure system safety and operational management capabilities.

Last updated:

内容以工程实践记录为准,不等同于安全或量产保证。